Bringing Learning to Life

Whitefriars Church of England Primary Academy

School Staff

Please see below a list of all our current Staff and Governors here at Whitefriars Church of England Primary Academy.

 

                                       

 

 

 Mr M Tuckwood

Headteacher

 

 

 

   

 Mrs Woodrow

Assistant Headteacher

 Miss Barrett

Assistant Headteacher

 Mrs Spooner

Assistant Headteacher

 

 

Class

Teacher

Teaching Assistant

Year R:

Birch

Sarah Craig

Helen Burke

 

Year R:

Giant Redwood

Rebekah Woodrow

Foundation/KS1 Leader

Zoe Warren

Ellen Stanford

 

Year 1:

Hazel

Kirstie Foreman

Sarah De'Ath

 

Year 1:

Elm

Kirstie Taylor

Sara Minns

 

Year 2:

Willow

Emma Harrington

Emma Wyborn

 

Year 2:

Cherry

Adam Stanton

Sara Leeson

 

Year 3:

Pine

Susan Barrett

Year 3/4 Phase Leader

SENCO 

Zoe Warren

Asta Noreikiene

 

Year 3:

Cedar

Hannah Taylor Susan Jones

 

Year 4:

Sycamore

Matthew Skene

Shirley Rempel

 

Year 4:

Poplar

Andrew Williams

 

Fay Oakley

 

Year 5:

Oak

Elliot Odell

Jackie Horton

 

Year 5:

Maple

Lauren Parkin

 

Jackie Horton

 

Year 6:

Larch

Sarah Spooner

Year 5/6 Phase Leader

 

Tina Doherty

 

 

Year 6:

Palm

Alex Rasberry

Carole Beckett

 

 

Additional Staff Members

 

Trisha Mills

Woodland Adventures Teacher

Shirley Rempel

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Sandra Vincent

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Alana Ferguson

Thrive Support

Sam Simpson

Speech and Language Champion

Lily Taylor

Teaching Assistant

Laura Senter

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Beth McNaught

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Sonia Miller

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Nikki Massingham

 1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Rachael Bowman

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Bernie Denniss

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Charis Wille

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Pauline Bunting

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

 Eleanor Parle

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

 Emily Hunter

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Vicky Taylor

1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Sarah Whomes 

 1 to 1 Teaching Assistant

Paula Speed

Teaching Assistant

Trina Wright

Speech and Writing Teaching Assistant

Jayne Marshall

Learning and Inclusion Co-ordinator

Michelle Newlands

Assistant SENCO

Diana Sherman

Parent Support Adviser

Leanne Russell

Librarian

Jean Annely

Finance Officer

Michelle Ashton

School Secretary (Mon/Tue)

Amy Greenwood

School Secretary (Wed/Thu/Fri)

Jane Thurston

Clerical Assistant

Mark Howlett

Site Manager

Vicky Howlett

Senior Cleaner

Jane Drew

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Chloe Drew

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Theresa Dunn

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Sue Gill

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Oscar Hozier

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Kirsty Drew

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Deborah Ward

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Karen Quinn

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Leanne Russell

Midday Supervisory Assistant

Hayley Thom

Midday Supervisory Assistant